LEGAL NOTICES

The site Cordier.com (hereinafter the “Site”) is published by CORDIER, a simplified joint-stock company with capital of €8,478,138.00 whose registered office is located at 1 rue de la Séglière CS 91958 – 33088 Bordeaux Cedex, France
RCS Bordeaux 803 399 922.
Address: 1 rue de la Séglière CS 91958 – 33088 Bordeaux Cedex
Email: contact@cordier-wines.fr
Publication director: Philippe Leveau

Hosting company: The site is hosted by OVH
Registered office : ROUBAIX

CORDIER Privacy Policy

GENERAL

In the course of its business, CORDIER has made respect for the privacy of its customers and users a real priority. The purpose of this privacy policy is to outline how CORDIER (hereinafter “CORDIER”) complies with EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of personal data (hereinafter “the Regulation”) and with Law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to information technology and civil liberties as amended (hereinafter “the Information Technology and Civil Liberties Law”).
CORDIER’s processing of personal data seeks to comply with European and French data protection regulations. It aims for transparency and security, and to control its data for members.
This policy details the different categories of personal data we collect and describes how we use and protect this data, as well as the rights you have over your personal data.
Thank you for taking the time to read this notice.

Legal qualification

In general, CORDIER undertakes that personal data shall be:
Processed in a lawful, fair and transparent manner.
Collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.
Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected in accordance with the data minimisation principle.
Accurate and up to date. In the event that any data concerning you is inaccurate, you are requested to notify us by writing to contact@cordier-wines.fr so that corrections can be made.
Stored in a form that allows your identification for a period not exceeding that strictly necessary for the purposes for which your data were originally collected.
Processed in such a way as to ensure appropriate security of your personal data against destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorised access.

What personal data do we collect?

In the conduct of our business, we collect a certain number of data concerning you: Surname, first name, email address, postal address, telephone number, function (=position in the company), company.
For the purposes of our online sales platform, we collect the following data: Surname, first name, company, email address, postal address, telephone number, date of birth.

When do we collect your personal data?

Your personal data may be collected at different times, including:

When you contact us via the contact form on our website;
When you create an account and use our online sales platform;
As part of our commercial prospecting campaigns;
In the course of our commercial and contractual relations;

For what reasons do we process your personal data?

1 – In order to manage commercial relations and enable execution of our contracts

We collect, use and store certain data about our customers and the partners/suppliers with whom we work in the course of our business and contractual relationships.

The data that we process is also used by our services in order to respond to specific requests from our clients or prospects.

2 – In the course of operating our online sales platform

We collect, use and store employee data in the course of operating our online sales platform. This data is processed in order to allow users of the platform to create an account and use the platform (placing orders, after-sales service, requests for information).

3 – As part of marketing campaigns (commercial prospecting email campaigns)

We use our customers’ or prospects’ data as part of commercial prospecting campaigns by email to promote our products, services and commercial offers.

We may also collect your personal data when you respond to our email campaigns or participate in various events we organise.

We also collect and use your data when you create an account or use our various websites or online sales platform.

You have the right to object to receiving this type of communication by clicking on the unsubscribe link in each communication or by writing directly to contact@cordier-wines.fr.

4 – For security and legal purposes

We may process your data for the purpose of resolving possible disputes, preventing potentially prohibited or illegal activities from occurring, or fulfilling our legal obligations to retain data or company documents.

5 – Cookies
When you browse our website, we may place cookies on your terminal upon obtaining your specific consent (with the exception of non-essential cookies).
A cookie is a small text format file that may be stored in a dedicated space on your terminal’s hard drive when you visit a website using your browser software. It is transmitted by a website server to your browser. The cookie file enables its sender to identify the terminal where it is stored during the cookie’s period of validity or storage on the terminal. The placement of cookies on your terminal when you browse a website constitutes processing of your personal data within the meaning of European Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”).
When you connect for the first time to our site, you will be expressly asked to give your consent to have cookies placed on your terminal (computer, smartphone, tablet or any other device allowing you to navigate on the Internet) under the conditions defined by these provisions.
In application of the recommendations of the CNIL, the validity of this consent is a maximum of thirteen (13) months. At the end of this period, your consent will be collected again.
Each cookie is assigned an anonymous identifier. A cookie therefore does not identify a natural person, but only the computer or portable device it uses via a randomly generated identification tag. Cookies are limited to recording information relating to your device’s navigation on the Site (number of page visits, date and time of connection, etc.).
For more information on cookies, you can consult https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-traceurs-que-dit-la-loi
At no time are you obliged to use cookies that are not essential to navigation, and you can refuse to accept them or modify your preferences at any time by clicking on the dedicated link on our website.
Furthermore, we would like to inform you that most Internet browsers are configured by default to allow cookies to be placed on your terminal. However, your browser offers you the opportunity to change these standard settings so that all cookies are rejected systematically or only some of them are accepted or rejected depending on their originator.

The following guide explains how to do this:
On PC
If you are using Internet Explorer
In Internet Explorer, click on the “Tools” button, then click on “Internet Options”;
On the General tab, under Browsing History, click “Delete…”;
Then tick “Cookies and website data” and click on “Delete”;
Finally, click “OK” to close the “Internet Options” window More information available at: http://support.microsoft.com/product/internet-explorer/

If you use the Firefox browser
Open the menu and click on “History”
Then select “Clear Recent History”;
Tick the “Cookies” box and click on “Delete” More information available at: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/

If you use the Google Chrome browser
Click on the “Customize and control Google Chrome” menu;
In the menu, click on “More tools” and then click on “Clear browsing data…”;
Tick the box “Cookies and other site data” and then click on “Clear data”.
More information available at: http://support.google.com/chrome/

On MAC
If you use the Safari browser
In your browser, choose Edit menu > Preferences;
Click on “Security”;
Click on “Show Cookies”;
Select the cookies you wish to delete and click “Delete” or “Delete All”; after deleting the cookies, click “Done”.
More information available at: http://www.apple.com/fr/support/mac-apps/safari/

On smartphone or tablet
If you use an iOS smartphone or tablet (Apple)
Go to the “Settings” application, then click on “Safari”, then “Clear Site History and Data”.

If you use an Android smartphone or tablet (Google)
Go to the “Internet” application, then click on the Menu button on your device and choose “Settings”. Go to “Privacy and Security” and click on “Delete all cookie

What are your rights?

As a customer, you are in control of your data and have several rights concerning their management. It is possible to contact us in order to exercise your:

– Right of access
You can ask us to confirm that we are processing personal data about you and request a copy of such data.
– Right of rectification
You can ask us to correct or modify your personal data that are no longer up to date or are not accurate.
– Right of deletion
You can ask us to delete your personal data if they are inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, or outdated.
– Right of opposition
You are free to object at any time to the receipt of communications from us.
– Right to portability
You can ask us to provide you with your personal data in a structured, machine-readable format, or you can ask another data controller to provide us with your data.
– Right to set guidelines for the fate of your data after your death
During your lifetime, you can define guidelines for the storage, deletion and disclosure of your personal data after your death. These guidelines may be changed or revoked at any time. If you have not communicated these guidelines, please be aware that your data will be deleted within the legal deadlines. Your heirs will also be able to exercise their rights over your data and in particular to request its deletion.
If you wish to exercise one of your rights in accordance with the data protection regulations, please send your request to the following address:

CORDIER
1 Rue de la Seiglière
33800 Bordeaux
FRANCE

On our online sales platform, you can exercise your rights through the “My personal data” section or by writing to us by email at the following address contact@cordier-wines.fr.

If you find a misuse or a violation of your personal data, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of the Member State in which you mainly reside, of your place of work or where the misuse or violation of your personal data was committed. We invite you to consult the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés website for further information on your rights of recourse and the procedure required.

Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés (CNIL)
3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715
75334 PARIS CEDEX 07

Who has access to your personal data?

1. Data recipients
The data that we collect in the course of our business is only intended for our authorised personnel and any subcontractors that we use in the course of our activities.
We never transfer your personal data to third parties who are not authorised or who do not meet the requirements of the applicable regulations.

2. Data transfers outside the European Union
Your data are processed exclusively within the European Union and benefit in all cases from a very high level of protection and confidentiality.
When your data is processed by a recipient located outside the European Union and the European Economic Area, whose country of establishment is not considered to ensure an adequate level of protection within the meaning of Article 45 of the Regulation, we undertake to guarantee the protection of your personal data in accordance with the strictest rules, in particular through the signature, on a case-by-case basis, of contractual clauses based on the European Commission model, or any other mechanism that complies with the Regulation.

For how long is this data kept?

We undertake to comply with the provisions in force concerning the length of time personal data is kept. Our customers’ personal data is not kept for any longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected.
As a general rule, we keep customer data for a period of 3 years after the end of the business relationship/the last contact. This period may be increased by any statutory limitation periods to which we are subject in the course of our business.

Security of your personal data

We implement technically and organisationally appropriate measures to preserve the security, integrity and confidentiality of our customers’ data in order to prevent damage, deletion or unauthorised access by third parties.

Right of modification

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We therefore invite you to read this document on a regular basis.